Share |

Conference & Exposition Awards

The Association of Legal Administrators offers some of the most comprehensive educational conferences available to legal management professionals.  Featuring dynamic and relevant education presented by recognized leaders in their field, the ALA conferences enhance the attendee's knowledge, continue to develop their leadership and management skills, and enable them to achieve greater personal and professional growth. 

Whenever possible the Boston Chapter is happy to award a limited number of conference awards to the Annual, Business of Law, and subject matter ALA conferences to make these educational events available to members who might not otherwise be able to attend.

To be eligible for a conference award you must have been a Boston Chapter Member for at least one year (except for the new member award), and you cannot have been the recipient of a Boston Chapter conference award (a.k.a. scholarship) in the current or prior calendar year.

If you have any questions regarding the award, please contact the Past President or any other member of the Boston Chapter Board of Directors.  Click here for the Conference Award Guidelines and Reimbursement Policy



Ellen Snyder - Kates & Barlow
Kim McMahon - Bove & Langa, P.C.
Patricia Sheehan - Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP


The Boston Chapter focused its scholarships on the Regional Conference for 2016, so there were no additional scholarships for the Annual Conference in Los Angeles



44 Members took advantage of the $319 Scholarship offer from the Boston Chapter to attend this Regional Conference


2015 business of law conferenceS

Ian Breslin – Littler Mendelson PC
Karen Horan – Keegan Werlin LLP
Paul Masuret - Casner & Edwards, LLP



Margaret Burke - Pabian & Russell, LLC
Cheryl Costello - Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen P.C.
Chris O'Sullivan - Gesmer Updegrove LLP
Sally Penney - Ross Silverman LLP
Ellen Snyder - Kates & Barlow, PC



Elaine Anastasia - Arrowood Peters LLP
Joanne Connelly - Stoneman, Chandler & Millers, LLP
Ginni Klier - Kotin, Crabtree & Strong, LLP
Dawn Langan - Clark+Elbing LLP
Kim McCarron - Adler, Cohen, Harvey, Wakeman & Guekguezian LLP



Loretta Connolly – Thornton & Naumes, LLP
David Gillon – Wolf, Greenfield & Sacks, PC
Susan Sawyer – Tucker, Saltzman & Dyer, LLP
Audrey Sinclair – Rubin & Rudman, LLP
Joshua Stuckart – Cornell & Gollub


2013 NYC Chapter Finance Symposium

Mary Beth Tamulevicz – Posternak, Blankstein & Lund, LLP
Yudi Nguy – GTC Law Group


2013 Regional Conference

Kim Cahill – Murtha Cullina LLP


2013 ANNUAL Conference

Dorothea M. Downey, CLM – Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios, LLP
Megan Pluviose – Jones Day
Allsion Hale – Lian Zarrow


2012 Regional Conference

Kathy Santonian, CLM – Finnegan Henderson
Margaret Binder - Lourie & Cutler, PC


2012 Financial Management Conference

Shawn Connors – Murphy, Hesse, Toomey & Lehane, LLP


2012 CLI

Patricia Sheehan – Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP


2012 ANNUAL NATIONAL Conference

Susan A. Kinnear – Burns & Levinson
Jennifer Pimental – Mullen & McGourty
Kathleen Crowley – Crowe & Mulvey, LLP
Dawn Langan – Murphy, Hesse, Toomey & Lehane, LLP


2011 National Conference

Josh Stuckart – Cornell & Gollub
Terri Radley – Group W Legal partners, PC
Patricia Melius – Sugarman, Rogers, Barshak & Cohen PC
Lindy Aldrich -- Victims Rights Law Center


2011 Regional conference

Joan Barry Walsh, CLM – Cesari and McKenna, LLP
Sally Penney – Ross Silverman LLP


2010 Regional Conference

Kathleen Crowley – Crowe & Mulvey, LLP
Randy James -- Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Jerry Bello – Keegan Werlin LLP


2009 National Conference

Magaret Burke, PHR -- Pabian & Russell, LLP
Joan Barry Walsh, CLM – Cesari and McKenna, LLP


2009 RegionaL Conference

Richard Walsh – Posternak Blankstein & Lund LLP
Patricia Sheehan – Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
Audrey Sinclair – Rubin & Rudman LLP